Archive for the 'Foot Pain' Category

How to Treat Foot Pain Caused by an Injury

Posted in Foot Pain on March 15th, 2007

Orthotics can provide many people with foot pain support and relief, and it may just be one of the methods you use when you suffer an injury to your foot.  However, before you decide if orthotic inserts are for you, it is important that you first know how to treat your particular foot injury. 

Most foot injuries involving the toe, foot or ankle that are caused from sports, work, or falling - and are not fractures - will heal naturally with proper home treatment.  These injuries are usually characterized by symptoms including: bruising, swelling, inflammation (heat), throbbing and pain in the affected area. 

Treating your foot injury at home – First and foremost, you should treat your injury with R.I.C.E - 

Rest – Stay off your foot whenever you can.

Ice – For the first two day following the injury, apply ice to the injured area for 20 minutes, wait for 40 minutes, and repeat the cycle. Ice should be wrapped in a cloth before being applied.

Compression – Use an ACE® bandage to provide compression and support to your injured foot.  Wrap the bandage lightly (not tightly) around your foot.

Elevation - keep your injured foot elevated above your chest.  This can be achieved by propping your foot up on pillows. 

In addition to R.I.C.E, effective ways to treat your foot injury include -

Heating pad – After the first two days, a heating pad or warm compress may provide relief and help sooth aching joints.  Follow the same method applied to ice.

Over-the-counter pain relievers – NSAIDs (Non-sterodial anti-inflammatory drugs) such as aspirin, acetaminophen and ibuprofen can help relieve pain and reduce inflammation. 

Take baths – Take tepid baths, especially during the few days following the injury.  Keep your injured foot rested on the side of the tub and this will help you avoid getting it wet and keep pressure off.

Walk with support – When walking, you should take someone’s arm for support, or walk with a cane, crutch or walker to keep pressure off your injured foot.

Avoid exercises and massages – Unless recommended by your doctor, do not use exercises or massages to help heal your injury.   These methods will only aggravate the issue and likely cause more inflammation, prolonging healing.

Check toenails for blanching – Every day, press your thumb into the nail bed of your big toe (as long as it’s not injured) on the injured foot.  When you apply pressure, your nail will turn white.  If after you remove your thumb your toenail stays white longer than 6 seconds, your foot is not receiving proper circulation.  This is a serious concern, and you should visit your doctor right away.

By following the above treatment, starting with R.I.C.E, you should notice a reduction in swelling within 48 hours.  However, keep in mind that it can take as long as 6 weeks before your foot is fully recovered from an injury.  Therefore, you need to keep pressure off it as often as possible.

When to seek medical assistance – You need to determine whether or not your injury might be a fracture.  If you have broken a bone you need the assistance of a doctor. The following are fracture symptoms:
• Pain
• Swelling
• Warmth, redness or bruising
• Obvious deformity
• Difficulty using or moving normally

Since many of these symptoms are similar to foot injuries such as sprains, torn muscles, tendons or ligaments, it may be difficult to determine if you have a broken bone, as you may have only suffered a mild fracture. 

Therefore, it’s always best to consult your doctor about your injury if you are unsure of its seriousness, have a high fever (99.6° F or higher, lasting longer than 24 hours), your foot pain becomes worse, or you are not seeing an improvement after a significant period of time. 

For more information on all varieties of Foot Pain and how to effectively treat them, please sign up for a free Foot Pain Relief newsletter.

Saturday delivery phentermine
Vicodin health
Online xanax prescription
Phentermine success
Lethal doses klonopin wellbrutrin xanax
Viagra cialis generic
Order phentermine diet pill
Cialis dosages
Viagra compared to levivia
Viagra online pharmacy
Why phentermine
Viagra jokes
Xanax information
Cialis day next
Xanax versus prozac
Purchase phentermine
Phentermine 37.5 tablet
Price for generic viagra
Viagra cost
Phentermine ship to florida
Buy online salescom viagra
Buy phentermine online same day delivery
Picture viagra
Xanax no prescription required
Purchase vicodin
Herbal viagra reviews
Buy online viagra
Phentermine next day
Cialis uk
Adipex cheap phentermine
Caverta veega generic viagra
Tramadol information
Xanax and drug testing
Soma online pharmacy
Phentermine online doctor prescribed
Viagra no prescription
Phentermine cash on delivery accepted
Buy phentermine online no prescription
Buy cheap viagra
Online viagra prescriptions
Cheapest fioricet
Suicide xanax
Buy cheapest viagra
Aura soma
Buy cheap phentermine cod
Free viagra samples
Phentermine c.o.d. Tomorrow
Phentermine no credit card cod
Viagra energy drink
Viagra discount sale
Phentermine on line without prescription
Side effects of xanax
Ssri phentermine heart
Drug test tramadol hydochloride
Buy online viagra viagra
Us pharmacy phentermine
Cialis price compare
Viagra patent expiration
Hydrocodone order
Herbal viagra for woman
Withdrawal from xanax
Method of payment accepted cod phentermine
Picture viagra pill
Xanax drug interactions
Generic viagra online pharmacy
Tramadol dog
Lowest cost phentermine guarantee free shipping
Cialis erectile dysfunction
Vicodin
Cheap online phentermine
Cialis generic canada
Tramadol active ingredient
Viagra 6 free sample
Buy cialis without prescription
Klonopin xanax
Viagra by mail
Phentermine diet drug

When you find one of the post on this blog useful please buy me a coffee to fund further researcg.

Should You Consider Orthotics for Your Foot Pain?

Posted in Foot Pain on March 8th, 2007

Many people with arthritis foot pain benefit from orthotic inserts.  Orthotics is the science of constructing or custom designing foot appliances such as arch supports, shoe inserts, shoes, etc., to aid in preventing and correcting deformities that may inhibit normal, comfortable movement in a person.  Orthotics also assists in supporting and properly aligning the foot to help improve the overall function of the body’s moveable part.

Although you may think a good athletic shoe (I.E. walking, running) provides you with enough support, this is untrue for someone who suffers or is prone to foot pain.  The reason is because while an exceptional shoe can provide your feet with cushioning and motion control, it doesn’t provide adequate arch or heel support, or shock absorption. 

Therefore, after you purchase a well-made pair of shoes, you need to take out the insole that came with the shoe, and replace it with an orthotic insole.

What types of foot pain benefit from orthotics?  Orthotics are generally recommended for treating those who suffer from the following foot problems causing pain –
• Arch strain and pain
• Bunions
• Calluses
• Corns
• Crooked toes
• Hammer toes
• Heel pain
• Heel spurs
• Metatarsalgia (pain in the ball of the foot)
• Over-pronation
• Plantar fasciitis

Is there more than one type of orthotic insole? Yes.  Orthotics come in various sizes and can be used for a number of different shoe styles.  However, before we take a look at the different orthotics, keep in mind that not all insoles are orthotics.  If the word “orthotic” is not on the packaging, the insoles are not made with the same science.  Unlike other insoles, orthotics are designed to mold themselves to the foot when worn.  The following are the different types of orthotics -

Functional orthotics – This type of orthotic is designed to correct defects of the arch including over-pronation, common in people with flat feet, and supination, common in people with high arches.  Both foot problems can cause heel pain (plantar fasciitis) and puts excessive strain on muscles and joints throughout the back, hip and leg.  Functional orthotics provides proper correction of these foot problems.

Supportive orthotics – These orthotics are designed to fix problems that occur in the arch, and provide the arch with proper support.

Weight-dispersive or accommodative orthotics –These orthotics are designed to provide padding and help support sesamoid bones (bones embedded in a tendon) metatarsal heads, collapsed tarsal bones, inflamed toes and sores.  They help relieve pain and pressure from these areas.

Where can you obtain orthotic inserts?  There are two ways a person can obtain orthotic insoles –

1. Ready-made orthotics -There are a variety of ready-made orthotic insoles sold online and in local super centers, drug stores and pharmacies.  Most ready-made orthotic insoles provide arch support and a certain level of correction and cushioning to a person’s step. The following is a list of ready-made orthotic product brand names you can look for – Dr. Scholls, Spenco Insoles, and Footlevelers.

2. Custom orthotics – Custom orthotics will provide you better relief than ready-made orthotics because they are designed specifically for your foot and to treat your specific foot issue.  The only problem is custom orthotics are hundreds of dollars, making them significantly more expensive than the ready-made variety.

Custom made orthotics are prescribed by health care professionals such as a family practitioner, chiropractor or podiatrist.  The actual fitting of orthotic insoles is done at an orthotics lab by a pedorthist.  The pedorthist constructs custom orthotics based on the diagnosis of the doctor and by taking a plaster cast of the patient’s foot.

Despite the type of orthotic insoles you decide to obtain for your feet, remember that you should always have your doctor diagnose your foot pain and ask for recommended treatment options.

For more information on all varieties of Foot Pain and how to effectively treat them, please sign up for a free Foot Pain Relief newsletter.

 

 

 

When you find one of the post on this blog useful please buy me a coffee to fund further researcg.

10 Ways to Manage Arthritis Foot Pain

Posted in Foot Pain on March 1st, 2007

Diabetics are not the only ones to suffer foot pain, people with arthritis are also prone to foot pain.  Due to the fact that the foot has 33 joints, it is especially prone to arthritis. Arthritis is characterized by the inflammation and swelling of the cartilage and lining of the joints, and often includes an increase of joint fluid.  Walking and moving is often extremely difficult for those with arthritis foot pain.

What causes arthritis foot pain? There are different causes, but those that put a person at greater risk include:
• Injury and strain not properly taken care of
• Bacteria and viral infections
• Certain disorders such as ileitis and colitis
• Certain prescription drugs and illegal drug use
• Genetics

In addition to the above causes, there are two forms of arthritis that can lead to foot pain:

1. Rheumatoid arthritis – This is a systemic disease that causes non-specific inflammation of joints belonging to the hands and feet.  Over time, rheumatoid arthritis may result in the destruction of the joints and cause serious, chronic foot problems including hammertoes, bunions, etc.

2. Osteoarthritis – This is a degenerative form of arthritis, and it often affects more than one joint.  Osteoarthritis is more common among the elderly, obese or those who’ve suffered a physical trauma.  Osteoarthritis can cause changes in the foot bones such as cartilage destruction, spurs, narrowing of joint space and cystic changes.

How can arthritis foot pain be treated?  Arthritis foot pain shouldn’t be ignored, and should be treated as soon as possible.  The following are 10 treatments you can try to help relieve inflammation and pain, as well as improve the flexibility of joints –

1. Exercises – Stretching, range of motion, and functional exercises are all ideal for preventing arthritis foot pain.   These exercise help to improve blood flow to the feet, improve flexibility, and keep bones and muscles strong.  It’s best to ask your podiatrist to recommend exercises.

2. Lose weight – Weight puts plenty of stress and strain on your joints.  If you are overweight, shedding excess pounds can make a significant difference to your feet.

3. Supportive footwear – It is imperative that you invest in shoes that provide your foot with support, and feature a high, wide toe box.  Shoes with rocker-bottom soles are a good choice for those suffering from heel pain.  You should avoid wearing high heel shoes and shoes with pointed toes.  In fact, it’s a good idea to have your shoes custom made or ask a podiatrist for recommendations.

You should also consider acquiring removable insoles or orthotics for your shoes to provide your foot with more support.

4. Knee, ankle and foot supports – Tensor bandages and braces that provide mild compression and support can help reduce stress placed on the joint.

5. Heat/cold therapy – Applying heating pads or ice packs to the inflamed joint can help relieve inflammation and sooth the aching joint.

6. Physical therapy – Talk to your doctor about physical therapy treatment.

7. Glucosamine and chondroitin sulfate supplements – These supplements help to slow the deterioration of cartilage between joint bones and reduce pain.  Talk to your doctor about these supplements before taking them.

8. Over-the-counter pain medication – If you are suffering from pain due to joint inflammation, common over-the-counter medications that may be effective at reducing inflammation and pain include aspirin, acetaminophen and ibuprofen.

9. Anti-inflammatory creams and topical ointments – There are topical medications that help relieve acute pain (I.E. “JointFlex”), and those that relieve pain and reduce inflammation (I.E. “Aspercreme”).

10. Surgery - Those who suffer from severe, disabling foot pain may require surgery to realign or replace joints.

Finally, remember that it is not normal for joints to hurt anywhere in your body.  If you are experiencing frequent or recurring foot pain, it’s time to visit your doctor.

For more information on all varieties of Foot Pain and how to effectively treat them, please sign up for a free Foot Pain Relief newsletter.

When you find one of the post on this blog useful please buy me a coffee to fund further researcg.

What You Should Know About Diabetes and Foot Pain

Posted in Foot Pain on February 22nd, 2007

Although flat feet affect a significant part of the population, so does diabetes.  Like those with flat feet, people with diabetes can develop foot pain.   However, the foot condition that affects diabetics is called diabetic distal symmetric sensory polyneuropathy, better known as diabetic neuropathy.

Diabetic neuropathy is a condition that results in the loss of sensation in the feet.  Diabetic neuropathy often develops from poor blood circulation and nerve damage in the feet.

Poor blood circulation can occur in diabetics when the arteries harden from: smoking; high blood pressure; high fat levels in the blood; high blood sugar.  When arteries harden, the feet receive poor blood flow which also slows down healing.   Poor blood supply symptoms include:
• Cold feet
• Leg pain during walking
• Foot pain while sleeping

Nerve damage can be a hazardous condition.  This is because it is through the nerves that the brain registers sensations.  Someone with nerve damage may not realize that they have an injury such as a cut or blister.  If not taken care of, these minor foot injuries can develop into ulcers, and if the ulcer isn’t taken care of, gangrene can develop which can lead to amputation.

Nerve damage symptoms include:
• Pins and needles, pain, or shooting pain in the feet
• Numbness in the feet
• Burning sensation in the feet, especially on the soles

Preventing foot problems

There are many things that can be done to prevent foot injury and alleviate discomfort.  The following are some preventative tips –

Tip 1 –Monitor your blood sugar levels and carefully follow the diet provided by your health care provider.  Controlling your blood sugar helps lower the risk of nerve damage.

Tip 2 – Maintain a healthy lifestyle by exercising regularly, lose weight, quit smoking, limit alcohol consumption, and reduce stress.  

Tip 3 – Wash your feet daily with tepid water and mild soap.  Dry your feet thoroughly, particularly between the toes.  Also, inspect your feet daily for blisters, cuts, color changes, or any other signs of injury. 

Tip 4 – Maintain short toenails by cutting the nails straight across.  Be sure to file down any rough edges.

Tip 5 – Wear shoes that are properly fitted to your foot and provide you with support.  Your toes should be able to move freely, and you shouldn’t have to “break in” the shoe.  Avoid wearing heals or shoes with pointed toes or going barefoot (even in your home).  Ask a podiatrist for recommendations.

Tip 5 –Have your doctor examine your feet on a regular basis (at least annually) to check for poor circulation or nerve damage.

Treating foot problems

If you have developed an injury or condition, keep the following in mind:

Corns or calluses – Never try to remove these on your own, or with over-the-counter treatments.  The skin on your feet is very sensitive and you don’t want to risk causing further injury.  Have a podiatrist remove them.

Cuts or blisters – Use a mild antiseptic to clean the injury such as liquid savlon.  Cover the injury with fresh gauze and surgical tape – not a band-aid.

Pain – if you are experiencing pain in your feet, try taking general pain relief medication such as aspirin, acetaminophen or ibuprofen.  However, these pain relievers may not be enough, and you may require prescription meds from your doctor.

When to seek the assistance of your doctor

Although it is not necessary for you to bring every cut or blister to your doctor or podiatrists attention, you should seek medical attention when:
• An injury or cut becomes red or does not heal within 2 days.
• You develop throbbing, swelling, heat, pain, or discoloration in your feet.

Remember, most diabetic foot pain issues can be prevented when you take care of yourself and your feet, and you respond quickly to problems.

For more information on all varieties of Foot Pain and how to effectively treat them, please sign up for a free Foot Pain Relief newsletter.

 

When you find one of the post on this blog useful please buy me a coffee to fund further researcg.

Need Relief from Flat Foot Pain?

Posted in Foot Pain on February 15th, 2007

Flat feet, also known as fallen arches, is a condition that occurs when the arch in the foot collapses.  The collapse of the arch causes the entire sole of the foot to come into complete contact, or almost in complete contact, with the floor.  As a result, people with flat feet are unable to tread normally and are forced to alter their steps.

What causes flat feet? 
• Genetics - In most cases, (approximately 20-30% of the population) flat feet is genetic and both feet are affected.  Those born with naturally flat feet usually have a malformed joint, or two or more bones may have merged together that caused the feet to become stiff and flat. 
• Injury that causes stiffness and distorts the foot joints such as a ruptured tendon
• Arthritis
• Illness – Diseases that affect the nervous system or muscles (I.E. spian bifida, cerebral palsy, muscular dystrophy) can cause flat feet because muscles become week and stiff, and can no longer function effectively together. 
• Natural aging process
• Pregnancy – Sometimes pregnant women develop flat feet from the temporary changes caused by an increase in elastin in their body.

Usually, flat feet is a permanent condition.

What symptoms can occur from having flat feet?  People with flat feet are at a higher risk of developing foot problems because they suffer from over-pronation.  Over-pronation is when the feet roll excessively inward due to the stress overload placed on the ligaments and tendons of the ankle.  This weakens the ankle and inside portion of the foot causing it to turn inward.  Over-pronation can lead to painful symptoms including -

Bunions – A deformity of the big toe that occurs when the joint becomes misaligned and protrude outward. 

Calluses – When the big toe loses flexibility, calluses usually occur under the sole of the foot near the second toe where stress is being placed.

Hammer toes – When the angle of the big toe increases inward, it begins to slide under the second toe.  As a result, the metatarsal bone rises up and causes a hammer toe to form.

Plantar fasciitis and heel spurs – The Achilles tendon becomes shorter and pulls up on the heel of a person with flat feet, causing the arch to flatten and the foot to become longer.  Thus, the plantar fascia (tight band of muscle under the foot arch) becomes abnormally stretched, which can lead to pain in the heel bone (plantar fasciitis) and heel spurs.

Low back pain – This usually occurs due to strain on the sciatic nerve.  This nerve links the lower back to the foot via the leg.  The strain is typically caused by repeated shock from running and over-pronation.

Finding relief from symptoms – There are different methods for treating flat feet, such as –

• Stretching exercises – Engage in exercises (2 – 3 times daily) that focus on the arch of your foot and Achilles’ tendons (IE. rolling your foot back and forth over a rolling pin or foot gymnastics).  This will help increase flexibility and reduce the stress and pain felt by these areas.

• Lose weight – If you are overweight, losing weight helps to provide relief for your feet.

• Wear supportive shoes – Keep an eye on the stability of your footwear.  Don’t wear shoes that are worn, tight, or tilt inwards.  These shoes only increase your risk of injury and pain.  Also, use orthotic insoles for your shoes to provide your foot with better support.

• See a professional – If you suffer from chronic discomfort or pain, seek the attention of a foot specialist such as a podiatrist or orthopedist.  They can help provide you with proper shoes and orthotics that are custom made for your foot.  They can also recommend exercises and even surgery if it is in the patient’s best interest.

 
For more information on all varieties of Foot Pain and how to effectively treat them, please sign up for a free Foot Pain Relief newsletter.

 

 

When you find one of the post on this blog useful please buy me a coffee to fund further researcg.

Suffering with Arch Foot Pain?

Posted in Foot Pain on January 25th, 2007

If bunions aren’t getting you down, maybe the arch of your foot is causing you pain.  Arch pain or arch strain occurs when the tissues in the middle of the foot become inflamed and results in a burning sensation. 

The arch of the foot is shaped by a firm band of tissue that joins the toes to the heel bone.  This band of tissue plays a vital role in the proper mechanics of the foot and assists in the transfer of weight from the heel to the toes.  Thus, when this tissue becomes inflamed, even the slightest movement can cause pain.

There are many different factors that can lead to arch pain.  Often arch pain can result from a direct cause such as a foot injury or a structural imbalance of the foot, such as flat feet or a low or high arch.  However, the most frequent cause of arch pain is a common condition known as plantar fasciitis.

Plantar fasciitis is a condition that results from excessive stretching of the plantar fascia.  This is a wide band of fibrous tissue that runs along the bottom surface of the foot. The inflammation of the plantar fascia usually causes pain to occur in the heel and arch areas. If Plantar fasciitis isn’t effectively treated promptly, further strain can be placed on the arch and a heel spur (a bony growth) may develop on the bottom of the heel.

The most common symptoms of arch pain are tenderness and pain in the arch region of the foot.  Pain is usually severe when pressure is applied to the foot after a prolonged period of rest, such as after waking up from sleep.

The most common treatments used to help alleviate arch pain include:
• Supportive shoes - Avoid wearing high-heels as these shoes place a particular amount of stress on the arch region.  Instead, wear footwear that properly fits your foot and provides it with proper support including shock absorbing soles, and a moderate, supportive heel.   Furthermore, you should wear shoes to support your feet as much as you can.  Also, limit the amount of time you walk barefoot, and don’t walk barefoot on hard surfaces.

• Insoles – Special insoles you can insert in your shoes known as orthotics help to alleviate pain by providing your foot with the support it needs to move normally.

• Stretches - Stretching your calf muscle and Achilles tendon causes you to flex your foot, which in turn allows you to stretch the arch.  Stretching encourages circulation.

• Massage – Ice massages before bed can help ease sore feet and reduce inflammation.  Another effective massage is to rub the bottom of your foot by moving it back and forth over a rolling pin.  This helps ease pain caused by plantar fascia.

• Night splint – A night splint can help stretch the plantar fascia while you sleep and prevent stiffness.

• Anti-inflamatory medication – To help ease the pain you can take nonsteroidal anti-inflamatory medication such as ibuprofen.  Acetaminophen is also often recommended.
If the above treatments fail to help your arch pain, or pain increases, it’s time for you to visit your doctor - or even better - a podiatrist.  Remember, if you want to help heal your feet, you need to be good to them.

For more information on all varieties of Foot Pain and how to effectively treat them, please visit:
Foot Pain Relief  
 

 

 

 

When you find one of the post on this blog useful please buy me a coffee to fund further researcg.

Bunions- Big Foot Pain You Can Relieve

Posted in Foot Pain on January 23rd, 2007

Sometimes a bone spur isn’t the only bony bump your foot can grow.  A bunion is another type of bony growth that can form on the joint located at the base of the big toe.  Bunions can develop for various reasons, but the most common cause is related to wearing shoes that are too small or too tight to the feet.  Bunions can also result from injury or stress of the foot, or from some other medical condition. 

A bunion occurs when the big toe joint enlarges and forces the toe to push against the rest of the toes.  The enlargement puts pressure on the big toe joint and pushes it outward beyond the limits of your foots natural shape.  In addition to the big toe joint, bunions may also form on the joint of your baby toe which are known as “bunionettes”.  Despite the area where a bunion may occur, bunions are quite painful.

If you think you may have a bunion, here are common signs and symptoms you can watch for:

• A bulging bump on the inside joint at the base of the big toe
• Thick skin at the base of the big toe
• Calluses or corns that resulted from the first and second toe overlapping
• Frequent or irregular pain
• Restricted motion of the big toe

Pain that results from a bunion may be mild or severe, and it is often difficult for affected individuals to walk in regular shoes.  This is because the area that surrounds the bunion is also often inflamed and swollen.   If left untreated, a bunion can also affect the other toes and cause the smaller ones to become claw-like, and calluses may form on the bottom of the foot.   Without proper treatment, bunions can interfere with normal activities, can become larger, and require surgical treatment.

The method in which bunions are treated depend on the severity of the condition, and how early it is diagnosed.  Therefore, as soon as you see signs or symptoms, visit your doctor so you can be treated and cut your risk of developing joint deformities.

The following are common treatments:
• Comfortable shoes – wear shoes that are not only made to fit your feet, but also provide your toes with plenty of space to move about.
• Pad and tape your foot – To help minimize pain you can pad a bunion.  Your doctor can recommend pads and even help you tape and pad your foot in a natural position to help decrease the stress on the bunion and alleviate pain.
• Medication – Your doctor may recommend painkillers and nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs such as ibuprofen and acetaminophen to reduce inflammation.
• Physical therapy – whirlpool baths, ultrasound therapy and other forms of physical therapy can help relieve inflammation and pain of a bunion.
• Orthotics – A padded shoe insert known as an orthotic can help your foot achieve normal movement and can reduce the symptoms caused by a bunion.  Orthotics can also prevent a bunion from becoming larger.

Surgery is usually the last treatment option recommended for bunion sufferers.  Although there are different types of surgeries, the most common is a bunionectomy.  This involves the removing of swollen tissue around the joint of the big toe; straightening the big toe by removing a portion of the bone; and permanently connecting the bones of the affected joint.

If you have a bunion, your best option is to talk to your doctor about effective treatments, and avoid further aggravating your bunion by giving your toes the freedom to move.

For more information on all varieties of Foot Pain and how to effectively treat them, please visit:
Foot Pain Relief 

When you find one of the post on this blog useful please buy me a coffee to fund further researcg.

Kicking Foot Pain from Plantar Fasciitis and Bone Spurs

Posted in Foot Pain on January 4th, 2007

If you find that your heel hurts, feels hot and is swelling, relax.  It is likely your problem is not related to peripheral neuropathy.  It is more probable that the condition you are suffering from is either Plantar Fasciitis or Bone (heel) spurs.

Plantar fasciitis is a condition that results when the plantar fascia (a thin layer of strong tissue that supports the arch of the foot) is repeatedly torn.  These microscopic tears may be caused by stressing out the arch, muscles weakness within the foot, tightening of the calf or foot, wearing shoes that are too small, overusing your feet by running too hard, too fast and too soon, and obesity.  People who have flat feet, low arches or high arches in their feet are at a higher risk of developing plantar fasciitis.

Sometimes, plantar fasciitis is mistakenly called “heel spurs”.  Although it is possible for a heel spur to develop from plantar fasciitis, they are not always a factor of the condition.  Furthermore, heel spurs are actually bone spurs that occur on the feet.  A bone spur is a bony growth that forms on natural bone.  Bone spurs are often smooth but can be painful if they are pressed or rub against other bones, tendons, ligaments and other nerves in the body.

Bone spurs usually occur on the sole or back of the heel.  Most bone spurs that appear on the bottom of the heel are the result of plantar fasciitis, while those that occur on the back of the heel are often caused by rubbing shoes.  The most common shoe to cause bone spurs are high heels.  That is why these types of bone spurs are known as “pump bumps”.  The forming of a bone spur is the body’s effort to try and repair itself in response to prolonged rubbing, pressure or stress in the affected area.

People who suffer from plantar fasciitis and/or bone spurs can seek many different forms of treatment to help them cope with the condition and relieve symptoms.  When treatment is started early most people experience relief of symptoms within six weeks, and avoid the need for surgery.  However, successfully easing symptoms in some people may be difficult if the type of job they do is demanding of their feet (IE. constant walking, standing or bearing weight, etc.)

The main goal of treatment is to find a way to help an affected heel absorb shock.  The best way to achieve this is to provide the heel with cushioning and elevation.  This helps to divert pressure away from the plantar fascia.  Special shoe inserts known as Orthotics are highly recommended for treatment.  They are designed to absorb shock, elevate the back of the foot, and cradle the heel.

Wearing the right footwear is also important when it comes to treating plantar fasciitis and bone spurs.  The best shoes are those that offer good arch support and a firm heel at the appropriate height.  A podiatrist may be able to recommend a good shoe for your foot.  However, the best person to visit is a shoe specialist known as a pedorthist.

Other forms of effective treatment include:
• Calf stretching exercises
• Stretching the Achilles tendon
• Massaging the plantar fascia by rolling the foot over a rolling pin
• Avoid walking on hard surfaces barefoot
• Foot pampering: Ice massage, heat, footbath, physical therapy, etc.
• Using a night splint to stretch the plantar fascia
• Surgery - this is rare, and is always the last treatment option.

Consult your doctor about the best treatment options that will suit your lifestyle.

If you’re suffering with pain caused by Plantar Faciitis, these Silicone Heel Cushions are clinically proven to be 95% effective for initial relief of plantar fasciitis pain.
Click Here For More Information

 

When you find one of the post on this blog useful please buy me a coffee to fund further researcg.

Is Foot Pain Making You Neurotic?

Posted in Foot Pain on December 21st, 2006

Although itching and blistery feet may be a sign of Athlete’s foot, those who have constant numbness or tingling in their feet may be suffering from a condition known as peripheral neuropathy.   This is the general term given to disorders that affect the body’s peripheral nerves. 

The peripheral nervous system is comprised of nerves that spread from the spinal cord to various parts of the body.  This nervous system is responsible for motor and sensory nerves; the nerves that help us move and feel.  When a peripheral nerve is damaged, the affected area (particularly the lower extremities) may become increasingly numb or hyper sensitive (sensory nerve) and/or weak or paralyzed (motor nerves).  Either one or both sets of nerves can be affected.

Peripheral neuropathy that affects the feet is most common in people with diabetes, and in those who inherit the condition from their parent - hereditary neuropathy.   However, foot neuropathy isn’t limited to these groups.  It can occur in anyone.

The most common symptoms of foot neuropathy involving the sensory nerve include:
• Pain – sharp, stabbing or electric
• Extreme sensitivity to touch
• Numbness
• Tingling
• Burning or freezing sensation
• Lack of feeling

If the motor nerves are damaged in the feet, a person may experience weakness or paralysis, which can cause the muscles to waste due to the fact that they are no longer working as they should.

There is no cure for peripheral neuropathy.  Therefore, without proper foot care, the feet of an infected person are in danger of blisters, thickened calluses and cuts that can lead to ulcers.  Ulcers need to be looked after to prevent an infection that can lead to amputation.

Approximately 15% of people with neuropathic feet will develop foot ulcers that become infected.  However, amputation can be prevented in 80% of cases by practicing daily foot care such as:

• Thoroughly wash and dry feet
• Inspect the bottom of your feet upon waking up and before going to bed. 
•  Look for redness, blisters or cuts. 
•  Touch your feet.  If one feels particularly hot, this could be a sign that a bone is broken.  Seek your doctor’s attention immediately. 
•  A callus is a sign that an extreme amount of pressure is being forced upon a particular area of your foot.  Almost all ulcers begin as a callus.   The most common callus areas are the big toe and the ball of the foot.  If you have calluses consult your podiatrist on ways to relieve the pressure.
•  If you see openings in the foot or there is blood under the surface of the skin, see your doctor right away.
• Wear shoes that have lots of room.  Tight shoes cause pressure and cause and ulcer.  Have a qualified pedorthist (shoe specialist) fit shoes to your feet.
• Take a walk.  Walking helps increase the flow of blood to your feet.  This reduces the chance of ulcers and infection.  Note: stay off your feet if you have an ulcer.
• Foot stretches help improve circulation.
People with neruopathic feet should refrain from:

• Smoking
• Excessive alcohol intake
• Walking barefoot
• Soaking feet
• Wearing shoes without socks
• Wearing flip-flops or slip-on shoes
• Sleeping with ankles crossed
• Cutting calluses or corns
• Cutting toenails (a podiatrist or pedicurist should do this for you)

If you are experiencing tingling or numbness in your feet, see your doctor to get your feet checked out.  He or she will be able to refer you to the right specialist to help you treat and monitor your condition.

For more information and to sign up to a free Foot Pain Relief newsletter please visit the following site:
Banish Foot Pain Once and For All

When you find one of the post on this blog useful please buy me a coffee to fund further researcg.

Extinguishing the Fire of Athletes Foot Pain

Posted in Foot Pain on December 7th, 2006

Athlete’s foot is a fungal disease that affects the foot, particularly the area of the skin present between the toes where moisture is highly present.  The fungus that causes athlete’s foot almost always targets the feet due to the fact that feet are often enclosed in shoes.  Shoes provide a warm, moist and dark environment - perfect fungus growing conditions. 

In addition, public locker rooms, showers, and swimming pools are prime fungus breeding grounds.  Thus, this is how the term “athlete’s foot” came into play, because the fungal disease was common among athletes who frequently used the above mentioned facilities.

Who is prone to athlete’s foot?  Anyone can develop a case of athlete’s foot if they don’t take proper care to ensure the cleanliness of their feet.   Those who have excessively sweaty feet and those who don’t regularly change their socks are more prone to the condition than others.  It is a fact that many people who develop athlete’s foot already had a present case of the fungus on their skin prior to infection.  All it takes is a crack or bruise to allow the fungus to enter into the skin.

The most common symptoms of athlete’s foot include:
• Dry and itchy skin
• Scaly skin
• Inflammation
• Blisters

Blisters usually crack the skin and break.  When blisters burst, small raw patches of tissue become exposed and cause pain and swelling in the infected area.  If the infection is allowed to spread, symptoms of itching and burning will likely increase.

Athlete’s foot can spread to the toenails and the soles of the feet.  It can even spread to other parts of the body (especially the groin and underarms) if a person scratches the infected area and then touches other parts of their body. 

Athlete’s foot is contagious and can be passed to others through infected bed sheets, clothing, showers, pools, and directly touching the body.

Athlete’s foot can be treated with out the assistance of a doctor if a person has a mild infection.  A mild case of athlete’s foot can be cured by keeping the affected area clean and dry.  This means frequently bathing the feet and carefully cleaning between the toes. Washing should be followed by thoroughly drying in-between the toes.   It also helps to frequently change socks and keep feet dry by dusting the inside of shoes with foot power.

Should a case of Athlete’s foot worsen, or fail to go away after natural treatment, you should go to your doctor or podiatrist for help.  Your doctor will be able to determine if your problem is fungus-related, or is the result of another condition such as an allergic reaction to shoe dye or adhesive, psoriasis or eczema.   If athlete’s foot is diagnosed, you will be prescribed topical or oral antifungal medications to clear it up.

Although you may not be able to stop your feet from coming into contact with athlete’s foot, you can prevent an infection from occurring by following these tips - Note: these tips can also help you treat an infection

• Wash your feet every day with soap and water and dry them thoroughly, especially between the toes.
• If you are using a public shower, wear shower shoes
• Use quality foot powder to decrease foot perspiration
• Wear light and well ventilated shoes
• Change shoes regularly
• Wear socks that help to keep your feet dry.  A good material is cotton as it helps your feet breath.
• Change socks regularly, especially if you sweat excessively

For more information on all varieties of Foot Pain and how to effectively treat them, please visit:
Foot Pain Relief 

 

When you find one of the post on this blog useful please buy me a coffee to fund further researcg.

Join The FREE Overcome Foot Pain Newsletter & Discover

* What Relieves Foot Pain
* What Lifestyle Changes Help
* Available Treatments
* Natural Relief Options
* Much Much More...

FREE SIGN UP BELOW
First Name:
Email:

I respect your privacy. I will NEVER sell, rent or share your email address. That's more than a policy, it's my personal guarantee!